• Home
  • Disclosure Policy
  • My Pets/Pet Products Reviews
  • About Me/Media Kit
  • Movies/Entertainment
  • Aging/Disability
  • Fashion/Beauty
  • Recipes/Kitchen Reviews
  • 2025 Holiday Gift Guide
  • #Pittsburgh’s Kennywood & Sandcastle Discounts & Reviews

Tammie's Take~

Sharing The Best/Worst Of My World and Pittsburgh, Too

You are here: Home / Archives for 2018 holiday gift guide

Soul Insole #Review #HGG18 @soulinsole

2018 Holiday Gift Guide, Reviews · November 25, 2018

I received the below complimentary product either for free or a discounted price for the purpose of this review. All opinions and thoughts are 100% my own.

Sole Insole is the perfect Holiday gift for anyone who is on their feet all day or just has issues with their feet.

About The Product/Company~

These Are Orthotics With A Sole.

The first non-intrusive, reusable and universal orthotic.

We built a product that outlasts our competitors and works in any shoe no matter the size

The biomechanically designed shape of the Shoe Bubble effectively redistributes pressure evenly across the foot to relieve pressure from the heel and forefoot. The soft support helps to train your foot to strengthen its natural arch without causing the foot to become reliant on support.

Soul Insole’s flexible design works with your shoes, not against them!

The Soul Insole is an arch booster & can be added to a full length insert or directly placed into any shoe.
It utilizes the existing structure of the shoe to increase support to your arch. As it is flexible, it will feel different in a shoe that has no support vs. a shoe that already has some arch support.

We built a product that outlasts our competitors and works in any shoe no matter the size

The biomechanically designed shape of the Shoe Bubble effectively redistributes pressure evenly across the foot to relieve pressure from the heel and forefoot. The soft support helps to train your foot to strengthen its natural arch without causing the foot to become reliant on support.

Why Soul Insole is the last orthotic you’ll ever need to buy.

Made of advanced technology gel material, it’s anti-shock, high elasticity, hypo-allergenic, bacterial resistant, non-toxic, odorless, soft, flexible, maintains shape and has a long life expectancy

A micro-size orthotic support that adds maximum comfort to any shoe. This amazingly small insole adds the perfect amount of arch support to prevent over-pronation and relieve pressure from the heel and forefoot. It fits into any shoe without causing the heel to slip out, and without crowding the shoe. No squished feet! No more needing to buy shoes one size larger to fit a comfortable orthotic insole. Have some relief and protection in your dress shoes, heels, flats, flip flops, running shoes and more! This new revolutionary design is durable, self-sticking, easy to clean and can move from shoe to shoe.

Comes as a pair (with both left and right sides in the package).

  • REDUCE FOOT PAIN: Our soft memory gel adds alignment and support to reduce foot pain. Designed to provide relief for conditions such as Plantar Fasciitis, Morton’s Neuroma, Fat Pad Atrophy, Metatarsalgia, Heel Pain, Over-Pronation and more.
  • EASY APPLICATION: Self-sticking, makes for easy application and compatible with all types of shoes. 
  • LONG LASTING: Washable and re-usable. 
  • NO ODOR: Our gel pads are antibacterial/antimicrobial and will not stink.
  • 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED: If you do not love our insoles, return them for your money back

My Review/Thoughts~

I remember when I was 6 years old and my Mom was packing up the kitchen, I was laying on a pile of cloths that needed washing. I tried standing up and all I can remember was the intense pain on the bottoms of my feet. The Doctor told me I had fallen arches and gave me a script for inserts. Back in the 70’s, The inserts were metal that only fit a style or 2 of shoes. Oh how I hated them.

When I tried the Soul Insoles, I was beyond excited as they fit perfect and gave me the comfort I have been longing for. They were easy to insert. Very comfortable and gave my feet the energy to last all day long. I love Soul Insoles. I cannot imagine using anything else.

I give Soul Insoles my highest recommendation and my thumbs up. This would make the perfect Holiday gift for yourself or for that special person on your gift list. You can order by going HERE.

 

Mrs. Renfro Gourmet Salsa #Review #HGG18 @MrsRenfros

2018 Holiday Gift Guide, Reviews · November 24, 2018

I received the below mentioned complimentary product either for free or a discounted price for the purpose of this post. All opinions and thoughts are 100% my own.

I am so very much in love with Mrs. Renfro’s Gourmet Salas. This would be the perfect Holiday gift for any Foodie on your gift list~

About The Product/Company~

In 1940, with the Depression still a vivid memory, George Renfro took a big risk for a man with a family. He quit his job selling restaurant supplies and condiments. And with little more than sheer determination and the support of his family, George and his wife, Arthurine, co-founded George Renfro Food Company in the garage of their north Fort Worth home. In their new venture, they distributed packaged spices and pepper sauces throughout Fort Worth and the surrounding areas.

With hard work, George Renfro Food Company grew steadily. By 1948, the Renfros expanded the company’s product line, buying a local syrup manufacturer. Through the tireless efforts of George, his family and a small sales staff that literally sold goods from the back of a truck, the company’s Dixieland Syrups soon had wide distribution throughout Texas grocery stores. Virtually every Dallas-Fort Worth restaurant purchased the syrup from George Renfro Food Company, approximately 85% of the restaurants in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex.

Only four short years after adding syrup to its manufacturing line, George was again looking for his next quality product. This time George and Arthurine acquired the formulas of Gold Star Foods. They reworked the ingredients, making them taste more like family recipes. Before long, George Renfro Food Company had entered the jelly, preserve, vinegar and chow chow business as well.

At the time, few Southerners could imagine eating beans or peas without homemade chow chow, especially during the cold winter months. Realizing they had one of the few commercially made, yet homemade-tasting chow chows available, the Renfros capitalized on public demand and created the popular Dixieland Chow Chow.

Response to the blend of cabbage, bell peppers, sugar, spices and vinegar was so tremendous that, by 1960, George Renfro Food Company had become a one-product business focusing exclusively on Dixieland Chow Chow.

By 1963, company sales had more than quadrupled. The Renfros now distributed their chow chow to nearly every grocery store in Texas, Arkansas, Oklahoma and northern Louisiana. As great as everything seemed, George knew there were a few problems. During the warm summer months, grocery store sales traditionally slumped. Consequently, the company created the Mrs. Renfro’s label and began selling the chow chow directly to fruit and vegetable stands. The Dixieland label was exclusively reserved for grocery stores.

With this new direction, sales began to take off. Soon fruit and vegetable stands throughout Texas, Alabama, Mississippi and Tennessee were carrying the increasingly popular Mrs. Renfro’s products, which by the mid-’60s included Corn Relish and Tomato Relish. There was still, however, a lack of chow chow popularity among younger consumers. For George, the time had come again to look for yet another expansion opportunity.

In 1972, shortly after incorporating under its current name, Renfro Foods, Inc., the family purchased the recipes of Olé Foods, a Mexican-style hot sauce maker. The Renfros anticipated that customers’ tastes were changing, and they quickly made plans to ride the wave of interest in Mexican foods. Reworking the basic taco sauce ingredients of Olé Foods, the Renfros created a richer and tastier salsa recipe. Mrs. Renfro’s salsas gained popularity fast, earning a reputation for quality flavor at a reasonable price. This quick surge in demand lead to a major facilities expansion that more than doubled the company’s production operations.

With George’s death in 1975, Arthurine and the children, Bill and Jack, were left to lead the company into its greatest growth period yet. The country’s love of hot and spicy foods was escalating, and with this, so was the rise in demand for Mrs. Renfro’s products. The product line soon expanded from the original hot or mild sauces to a variety of picantes and medium-style sauces.

My Thoughts/Review~

We love salsa in my home and you can have the great taste of Texan hospitality delivered right to your home too. Mrs. Renfro offers salsas, relishes, peppers and more. They are always coming out with new products and flavors. I received the Nacho Cheese Dip, The Classic Barbecue Sauce, The Craft Beer Salsa and The Medium Salsa. It is funny but we used to love anything the hotter the better until we got in our 50’s and now we can handle only slightly hot. But that’s the thing about Mrs. Renfro. You can get the heat in a level you want or don’t want. This has opened up my world to trying new flavors that I would otherwise would not of. About the products I received- Everyone was tasty and flavorful with just the right amount of ingredients.

I give these products my highest recommendation and my thumbs up. You owe it to yourself and that Foodie on your Holiday gift list to order some by going HERE.

Hartz Cat And Dog Toys #Review #HGG18 @HartzPets

2018 Holiday Gift Guide, Pets, Reviews · November 17, 2018

I received the below mentioned complimentary product either for free or a discounted price for the purpose of this post. All opinions are 100% my own.

My pets mean the world to me. They are part of my family and I treat them like family. There is always a toy on the floor to play with and yes that means stepping on a few but that’s o.k. too. I was thrilled when the opportunity came about to review Hartz Cat and Dog toys for my 2018 Holiday Gift Guide.

About Hartz~

We understand how important your pet is to you & your family. That’s why we’ve dedicated more than 90 years to providing products that keep pets happy, healthy and thriving. At Hartz, we strengthen the bond between all pets and their families by providing innovative, trustworthy and affordable products; along with the knowledge and support to care for pets. To become the leading pet care company by playing a major role to create a world where every pet leads a healthy, happy and long life in a loving home.

Our Values~

WE STRONGLY BELIEVE…

  1. our people make the difference.

  2. we are passionate about what we do – especially about caring for pets.

  3. in straight talk especially when it is hard.

  4. in building relationships based on mutual trust and respect, while embracing diversity.

  5. we are demanding of ourselves and one another.

  6. we always strive for growth to win in the marketplace.

  7. we want to win but not at the expense of our employees, customers, suppliers, communities, stakeholders, or planet.

  8. we are committed to honest communication about our products and their benefits.

My Thoughts/Review~

I do not think I have seen anything cuter than My pets playing with their toys. Hartz sent an awesome package filled with some of their now favorite toys. They loved every single one of them. What will they come up with next. A toy where you put a treat in and even a toy that they think is a mouse. How cute is that? I like I always say- My pets are my family and I treat them like family.

I give this my thumbs up and my highest recommendation. I know you will too.

Salonpas Large Patch #Review #HGG18

2018 Holiday Gift Guide, Reviews · November 17, 2018

I received the below mentioned complimentary product either for free or a discounted price for the purpose of this review. All opinions and thoughts are 100% my own.

As most of you know, I suffer from pain every day. Some days it is off the charts and others it is just annoying. No matter what, I choose to try other pain relieving options  first before I resort to my narcotic pain reliever. This is why I was thrilled when the opportunity came about to review Salonpas for my 2018 Holiday Gift Guide.

 About Salonpas~

History of SALONPAS®

In the century-and-a-half since our founding, Hisamitsu has pioneered the development of patches and other topical treatments to relieve everyday aches and pains. Our SALONPAS® product line gained early acceptance in Asia and now sells in 50 countries around the world.

Although our products now enjoy international recognition, we started out as a small, family owned business in Japan. Hisamitsu Pharmaceutical was founded in the mid-19th century under the name of Komatsuya. The company went on to create a large variety of health-related products. Our company has always prided itself on its ability to create new consumer products based on Hisamitsu’s comprehensive research, development, manufacturing, and sales capabilities.

SALONPAS® brand patches were first introduced in 1934, and their outright efficacy propelled our company to the position of market leadership that we currently hold today. SALONPAS® was developed through the application of Asahi Mankinko, the prototype therapeutic patch we introduced back in 1903. The original product gained quick acceptance and was considered cutting edge technology in its day. Thanks to sustained research and input from everyday users, our products continue to evolve. Moreover, our company has expanded the culture and use of patch treatment. Hisamitsu continues to develop and refine therapeutic patches that are safe and easy to use.

Salonpas is a brand name of a line of over-the-counter (OTC) pain relieving products manufactured by Hisamitsu Pharmaceutical Co., Inc. of Tosu City, Japan. Introduced to the Japanese market in 1934,[1] Salonpas is now sold in over fifty countries.[2] The largest markets for the products are Japan and other Asian nations.

My Thoughts/Review~

As someone who suffers from daily pain, I can honestly say that I am so very happy that I found Salonpas patches as they are now made in a bigger patch that covers a bigger surface area. By covering a bigger surface area, You can now get the pain relief to where you need it.  My cats do not like the menthol smell but I find it soothing. They  are 20% bigger and have better flexibility.  This has been the answer to my prayers. You owe it to yourself to give these a try.

I give Salonpas my thumbs up and my highest recommendation.

This & That #Giveaway Hop{ends 11/28}

giveaway · November 6, 2018

Welcome To Our  This & That Giveaway Hop~

Hosted By  THE MOMMY ISLAND AND THE KIDS DID IT AND JOINED BY SEVERAL AMAZING BLOGGING SITES.

I wish  I had a supply of gift cards for all the last minute items I need to make the Holidays amazing but in my household I really try to plan ahead. I find planning ahead allows me to come up with even better ideas for gift giving, stocking stuffers  and even dinner ideas. You are going to love all of these amazing prizes that the following bloggers are putting up in this Giveaway Hop.

ONTO THE GIVEAWAY~

  • 1 READER WILL WIN A $50 Amazon GC

  • THIS GIVEAWAY IS ONLY OPEN TO THE U.S ONLY

  • THIS GIVEAWAY IS LIVE AND WILL END ON 11/27 AT 11:59 P.M.

  • WINNER WILL BE CHOSEN AT RANDOM, NOTIFIED WITHIN 48 HOURS AND HAVE 24 HOURS TO RESPOND TO THE EMAIL TO CLAIM THEIR PRIZE OR ANOTHER WILL BE CHOSEN

  • MUST BE 18 YEARS OF AGE TO ENTER

  • VOID WHERE PROHIBITED BY LAW

ENTER BELOW AND GOOD LUCK TO YOU~

PLEASE SCROLL DOWN AND HOP TO ALL THE OTHER BLOGGERS WHO ARE OFFERING AMAZING PRIZES~

Entry-Form

Disclosure- Tammie’s Review, Giveaways and More was not compensated for this post. No purchase is necessary to enter. One entrant per household, per IP address. All entries will be verified. Void where prohibited by law. Winner will be contacted by email; Please add pankuch1605@hotmail.com to your whitelist. This giveaway is in no way administered, sponsored, endorsed by, or associated with Facebook and/or Twitter, Google, Pinterest, or any other social media platform. Please contact Tammie at info@tpankuch.com to see your product promoted here in a giveaway.


  • « Previous Page
  • 1
  • …
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • Next Page »

Categories

Design by SkyandStars.co

Copyright © 2026 · LovePeace Theme by SkyandStars on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in